Ngorongoro Conservation Area
Northern Circuit

Ngorongoro Conservation Area

A UNESCO World Heritage Site featuring the world's largest intact volcanic caldera, teeming with wildlife.

Northern Circuit
1 Unterkunft
7 Erlebnisse
5 Höhepunkte
Tanzania
Beste Reisezeit:Year-round destination, best game viewing June to October
Reiseberatung erhalten

Über Ngorongoro Conservation Area

The Ngorongoro Conservation Area is a UNESCO World Heritage Site that encompasses the magnificent Ngorongoro Crater - the world's largest intact volcanic caldera. Often called "Africa's Garden of Eden," the crater floor spans 260 square kilometers and supports an estimated 25,000 large animals.

The crater's steep walls create a natural enclosure that keeps wildlife resident year-round, including a healthy population of the critically endangered black rhinoceros. The area is also home to the Maasai people, who have lived in harmony with wildlife for centuries.

Beyond the main crater, the conservation area includes the Olduvai Gorge, one of the most important paleoanthropological sites in the world, where early human fossils have been discovered.

Wichtige Höhepunkte

01

World's largest intact volcanic caldera

02

Year-round wildlife including black rhino

03

UNESCO World Heritage Site

04

Maasai cultural experiences

05

Olduvai Gorge archaeological site

Kurzinformationen

Wichtige Details

Region

Northern Circuit

Beste Reisezeit

Year-round destination, best game viewing June to October

Fläche

14,750 km²

Land

Tanzania

Unterkünfte

1 Lodges & Camps

Beste Reisezeit

Trockenzeit (Juni - Oktober)

Die beste Zeit für Wildtierbeobachtungen. Tiere sammeln sich an Wasserquellen und sind leichter zu entdecken. Die Flussüberquerungen der Großen Migration finden in dieser Zeit statt.

  • Hervorragende Wildbeobachtung
  • Flussüberquerungen der Migration
  • Weniger Vegetation für bessere Sicht
  • Klarer Himmel für Fotografie

Grüne Saison (November - Mai)

Die Landschaft verwandelt sich in ein üppiges Paradies. Die Kalbungszeit im Februar-März bringt neues Leben und Raubtieraktivität. Weniger Touristen und günstigere Preise.

  • Kalbungszeit (Feb-Mär)
  • Hervorragende Vogelbeobachtung
  • Günstigere Preise und weniger Besucher
  • Üppige grüne Landschaften

Wildlife at Ngorongoro Conservation Area

Discover the incredible array of wildlife that calls this destination home.

L
Lion
L
Leopard
E
Elephant
B
Buffalo
B
Black Rhino
W
Wildebeest
Z
Zebra
G
Giraffe
C
Cheetah
H
Hippopotamus

Bereit zum Entdecken?

Planen Sie Ihre Ngorongoro Conservation Area-Safari

Erzählen Sie uns von Ihrer idealen Reise und unsere Spezialisten erstellen eine persönliche Reiseroute.

Reservation Request

Plan Your Ngorongoro Conservation Area Safari

1
2

Unterkünfte in Ngorongoro Conservation Area

Loading Map

Frequently Asked Questions About Ngorongoro Conservation Area

What is the best time to visit Ngorongoro Conservation Area?

The best time to visit Ngorongoro Conservation Area is during the dry season (June–October) for optimal wildlife viewing. January–February is also excellent for calving season. Green season (November–May) offers lower rates and fewer crowds.

Where to stay in Ngorongoro Conservation Area?

Acacia Collections offers 1 properties in Ngorongoro Conservation Area: Naserian Safari Camp. All include full-board accommodation, guided game drives, and safari activities.

How much does it cost to stay in Ngorongoro Conservation Area?

Accommodation in Ngorongoro Conservation Area ranges from $491 to $586 per person per night on full board, depending on the season and property. Green season offers the lowest rates.

What activities are available in Ngorongoro Conservation Area?

Activities in Ngorongoro Conservation Area include: Ngorongoro Crater Tour, Walking Safari, Maasai Cultural Experience, Hadzabe Hunter-Gatherer Experience, Olduvai Gorge Archaeological Tour, Boma Dinner Experience, Maasai Wedding Blessing. Your safari guide will help arrange all activities during your stay.

How do I get to Ngorongoro Conservation Area?

Ngorongoro Conservation Area is accessible by road from Arusha (Tanzania's safari capital) or by light aircraft to nearby airstrips. Most safari itineraries include transfers from Arusha or Kilimanjaro International Airport.

Bereit, Ngorongoro Conservation Area zu erleben?

Gestalten Sie Ihr Tansania-Abenteuer

Lassen Sie unsere Erlebnis-Spezialisten die perfekte Reiseroute für Ihren Besuch in Ngorongoro Conservation Area und Umgebung zusammenstellen. Ihr afrikanisches Traumabenteuer wartet.